Privacy

The processor responsible for the processing of your personal data on the website creativech-toolkit.salzburgresearch.at is Salzburg Research Forschungsgesellschaft. Our data are provided in the legal notice.
Contact: datenschutz@salzburgresearch.at

Privacy Statement valid from: May 16, 2018

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and will treat your personal data in confidence and in accordance with data protection law along with this Privacy Statement.

Our website may as a rule be used without providing any personal data. If any personal data are collected on our pages, this will always occur, where possible, on a voluntary basis.

Access data and log files

The controller will collect data relating to access to the server (server log files) in order to uphold its legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR; monitoring of technical function, enhancing operational security). The following personal data will be collected and erased within no more than two years:

  • content retrieved
  • date and time of the server query
  • browser type / browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL (website previously visited)
  • IP address

Incorporation of third party services and content

It may be the case that third party content, including for example YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are incorporated into the online content. In order to display this content it is necessary for the provider to record the IP address of the user. We endeavour to use only content for which the relevant provider uses the IP address solely for the purpose of displaying content. However, we do not have any influence over whether third party providers store IP addresses, for example for statistical purposes. Should we become aware of this occurring, we shall inform users of this fact.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.
Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file that is used in order to store information. When visiting a website, the website may store a cookie on the computer of the visitor to the website. If the user visits the website again, the website may read the data from the cookie previously saved and e.g. establish whether the user has previously visited the website and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.
Further information concerning cookies may be found on WIKIPEDIA.

Changing cookie settings

The user may adjust the web browser settings in order to determine how the web browser handles cookies, and which cookies are accepted or refused. The precise location of these settings is dependent upon the relevant web browser. Detailed information regarding this matter may be found using the help function of the relevant web browser.
If the usage of cookies has been limited, it may not be possible to use all of this website’s functions under certain circumstances.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • CookieConsent: used in order to save consent to the usage of cookies.
  • _pk: Piwik: used for audience measurement
  • ga: Google Analytics: used for audience measurement
  • gaOptout: used in order to save the opt out from Google Analytics.

Internet audience measurement

We use internet audience management tools on the basis of our legitimate interests (analysis and optimisation of our online content pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR).

Matomo (Piwik)

The following data will be collected and stored: the type and version of the browser used by you, the operating system used by you, its country of origin, the date and time of the server query, the number of visits, the duration of your visits to the website and the external links clicked on by you. Users’ IP addresses will be anonymised before they are saved. Matomo uses cookies, which are stored on the user’s computer and enable usage of our online content by users to be analysed. As part of this process, pseudonymised usage profiles of users may be generated out of the data processed. Cookies are stored for a period of one week. The information generated using the cookie concerning your usage of this website will only be stored on our server and will not be passed on to any third parties. Users may object to the anonymised collection of data by the program Matomo at any time with future effect by clicking on the link provided below. In such an eventuality, a so-called opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser, with the result that Matomo no longer collects any session data. If users delete their cookies, this will however have the consequence of deleting the opt-out cookie, with the result that it must therefore be activated once again by users.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of our overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). We have concluded a contracted data processing agreement with Google for this purpose.

When retrieving our website, a connection will be established using software with the Google servers and data will be transmitted to Google servers, some of which are situated in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies in order to store information concerning the website user and to analyse how the website is used by visitors.

This website uses the function “activate IP anonymisation”. This means that your IP address will first be abbreviated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated at that location in exceptional cases.

According to information provided by Google, Google will use the data collected in order to assess usage of the website, to generate reports concerning website activities and to provide additional services associated with website and internet usage.

Google will also pass this information on to third parties if required to do so by law or where third parties process these data on behalf of Google.

More detailed information as to how user data is handled by Google Analytics may be found in the Privacy Policy of Google or of Google Analytics.

Deactivate Google Analytics

  • You can prevent your user data from being collected by Google Analytics as a general matter on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available through the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
  • You can prevent your user data from being collected by Google Analytics on this website only by clicking on the following link. This will install an opt-out cookie, which will prevent your data from being collected during subsequent visits to this website: Google Analytics Optout

Your rights

You have the right to obtain information, to correct, to erase and to limit the processing of personal data; you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any consent to the processing of your personal data that you have granted. The legality of any processing that has occurred in accordance with your consent prior to revocation will not be affected by revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event that you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde [Austrian Data Protection Authority], Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).